Sequana auctioneer in collaboration with our experts specialized in free valuation and free appraisal will auction an important Biblical Flemish tapestry, probably from Oudenaarde circa 1600, on Saturday 29th September in Rouen.
FLANDRES, probablement AUDENARDE
Tapisserie en laine et soie polychromes représentant une scène biblique.
Riche bordure à décor de vases fleuris, bustes et priants.
Fin XVIème / début XVIIème siècle
H_242 cm – L_450 cm
(usures et restaurations, réduite en hauteur et en largeur)
A Late 16th/early 17th century Flemish, probably Oudenaarde, Biblical tapestry.
Estimate: 1,800/2,500 euros